Privacy policy; Cookie Monster picture

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy tells you what you can expect us to do with your personal information when you make contact with us or use our services.

Why do we collect your data?

  • An order has been placed.
  • You have made an enquiry.
  • You subscribe to our newsletter
  • A request for information has been received.

What Data do we Collect?

We collect the least data we can in order to provide a service to you but certain data is required in order to process customer orders and/or enquiries. Such data would be:

  • Name
  • Address to post orders to
  • Contact telephone number in the event of queries with your order
  • email address in the event of queries with your order or to discuss a commission and/or enquiry

Who collects the data?

Debbie Sykes Art is the controller for the information we process, unless otherwise stated.

The quickest way to contact us is by phone or e-mail.

The General Data Protection Regulation 2018

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect on May 25th 2018. It is designed to protect your personal data, ensuring it is not passed on to a third party and under this law you, as an individual, have certain rights which are listed below.

Right of Access

You have the right to ask for copies of any personal information held by us.

Right to Rectification

Incorrect information will be rectified within 24hrs of notification.

Right to Erasure

We will erase your personal data from our records if you ask us to, but, we are legally obliged to hold customer records for 6 years. We cannot erase data relating to orders before that time.

Right to Object to Processing

You have the right to object to your data being used for direct marketing

If you feel we have been trying to sell you things through direct marketing, you are within your rights to contact us and ask us to stop.

How Long do we Keep Your Data?

Personal data is kept for the shortest time necessary.

We are legally obliged to keep certain information regarding customer orders for 6 years to comply with HMRC regulations. After this time we will securely destroy all data.

Data relating to inactive accounts is destroyed within 1 year. Pending orders stay on our system for 24hrs, whilst failed or cancelled orders are deleted within 1 month.

Sharing Your Information

Personal information is never shared with a third party, unless there is a legal requirement to do so.

Paypal and BACS ( Direct Bank Transfer) is used for payments and therefore we do not collect the payment details from you ourselves and it is not stored on our system.

Website Host

Hosting of our website is carried out by a company based in the UK who are GDPR compliant.

E-Mail Provider

Google is our provider for e-mails;  they have the Privacy Shield and are therefore compliant with the GDPR regulations.

Links

On our website we have some links to other websites. Our privacy notice does not cover how those websites process your personal data and you are advised to read their privacy policy before interacting with them.

Breach Notification

You will be notified within 72hrs if a breach of data occurs. We will also notify the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who are the governing body of GDPR.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files sent by a website’s server to a web browser, processor memory or hard drive and stored there. They can be used for a range of different purposes, such as helping a user navigate a website, improving that user’s website experience, and storing that user’s preferences and login information.

debbiesykes.co.uk collect cookies in order to make the shopping and browsing experience simple and easy.

There are different types of cookies that we use, essential and non-essential. Essential cookies maintain the basic functionality of the site and allow browsing from page to page, adding products to the cart etc. Without these, the site would not function properly. Non-essential cookies that we use are analytical. We use these to gather data about what a user does whilst on our web site: what pages they visited, for how long etc. This helps us to understand and improve our website and how it operates.

By continuing to browse our site you are agreeing to the use of cookies.

Essential Cookies that we use:

PHPSESSID

  • This preserves the user session state across page requests, maintaining a logged in status for the user between    pages.

wp_admin_ui

  • Keeps login data for returning customers and provides different user profiles as required.

wc_cart_hash_#

  • Recognises changes to items in your cart during a session.

wc_fragments_#

  • Remembers items stored in your cart during a session.

Non-Essential Cookies that we use are:

@@History/@@scroll|#

  • Stores information about the users actions whilst on the website. Data is collected regarding items viewed, added to the cart, removed from the cart and is used to analyse the website and how best to improve it.

Woocommerce

We use this plugin to operate our shop. Woocommerce uses the following cookies in order to operate properly:

woocommerce_cart_hash & woocommerce_items_in_cart contain information about the cart as a whole and helps Woocommerce know when the cart data changes

wp_woocommerce_session_contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

Contact

If you have any concerns at all regarding our privacy policy, please email, detailing your concerns to us via the contact page.